|
Northern
Section,
CIF
Home |
NSCIF Girls Basketball
Championships
1970s :: 1980s :: 1990s
|
2013-14 |
|
|
|
|
|
Div. 2 - |
Chico |
|
PV |
|
|
Div. 3 - |
Enterprise |
|
Paradise |
|
|
Div. 4 - |
Anderson |
|
West Valley |
|
|
Div. 5 - |
Durham |
|
Weed |
|
|
Div. 6 - |
Hayfork |
|
Butte Valley |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
04.08.13
A note from Don Duncan regarding Girls Basketball:
Girls Basketball for small schools use to be played in the fall. After Title 9 and a couple of years of leagues playing, the first section Tournament of Champions for Small School Girls Basketball was started in 1977 with four leagues playing on Dec. 9th & 10th in Arbuckle. Teams and leagues were Trinity, Shasta Cascade; Pierce, Sacramento Valley; Herlong, Feather River; & Ft. Jones, Evergreen League. The champion was Trinity 56 -20 over Pierce and 3rd place was Herlong 41 -37 over Ft. Jones. The next year it was held in Fort Jones on Nov. 30 - Dec 2, 1978 expanding to eight schools (Champion was Ft. Jones 50 - 46 over Quincy, plus other schools Fall River, Durham, Pierce, Herlong, Mercy, & Williams). In 1979 the format was still eight schools playing in Durham (Champion was Etna 37 - 36 over Durham).
Hopefully the CIF Section Archives would be adjusted to reflect the history of these small schools accomplishments.
-Don Duncan 468-3595 |
|
|
2012-13 |
|
|
|
|
|
Div. 2 - |
Pleasant Valley |
|
Chico |
|
|
Div. 3 - |
Paradise |
|
Oroville |
|
|
Div. 4 - |
West Valley |
|
Anderson |
|
|
Div. 5 - |
Hamilton |
|
Portola |
|
|
Div. 6 - |
Westwood |
|
Redding Christian |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2011-12 |
|
|
|
|
|
Div. 2 - |
Pleasant Valley |
|
Chico |
|
|
Div. 3 - |
Paradise |
|
Enterprise |
|
|
Div. 4 - |
Lassen |
|
Anderson |
|
|
Div. 5 - |
Hamilton |
|
Portola |
|
|
Div. 6 - |
Butte Valley |
|
Redding Christian |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2010 |
|
|
|
|
|
Div. 2 - |
Chico |
|
Pleasant Valley |
|
|
Div. 3 - |
Enterprise |
|
Paradise |
|
|
Div. 4 - |
Central Valley |
|
Lassen |
|
|
Div. 5 - |
Durham |
|
Hamilton |
|
|
Div. 6 - |
Butte Valley |
|
Hayfork |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2009 |
|
Div. 2 - |
Pleasant Valley |
|
Chico |
|
|
Div. 3 - |
Paradise |
|
Enterprise |
|
|
Div. 4 - |
Corning |
|
Central Valley |
|
|
Div. 5 - |
Durham |
|
Hamilton |
|
|
Div. 6 - |
Hayfork |
|
Butte Valley |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2008 |
|
Div. 2 - |
Pleasant Valley |
|
Chico |
|
|
Div. 3 - |
West Valley |
|
Oroville |
|
|
Div. 4 - |
Anderson |
|
Yreka |
|
|
Div. 5 - |
Liberty |
|
Hamilton |
|
|
Div. 6 - |
Greenville |
|
Happy Camp |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2007 |
|
Div. 2 - |
Chico |
|
Pleasant Valley |
|
|
Div. 3 - |
West Valley |
|
Enterprise |
|
|
Div. 4 - |
Yreka |
|
Gridley |
|
|
Div. 5 - |
Liberty |
|
Hamilton |
|
|
Div. 6 - |
Maxwell |
|
Bishop Quinn |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2006 |
|
Div. 2 - |
Chico |
|
Pleasant Valley |
|
|
Div. 3 - |
Enterprise |
|
West Valley |
|
|
Div. 4 - |
Anderson |
|
Orland |
|
|
Div. 5 - |
Liberty |
|
Hayfork |
|
|
Div. 6 - |
Bishop Quinn |
|
Maxwell |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2005 |
|
Div. 2 - |
Chico |
|
Foothill |
|
|
Div. 3 - |
Enterprise |
|
West Valley |
|
|
Div. 4 - |
Yreka |
|
Durham |
|
|
Div. 5 - |
Hayfork |
|
Biggs |
|
|
Div. 6 - |
Champion Christian |
|
Redding Christian |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2004 |
|
Div. 2 - |
Chico 67 |
|
Foothill 55 |
|
|
Div. 3 - |
Las Plumas 57 |
|
Enterprise 44 |
|
|
Div. 4 - |
Wheatland 62 |
|
Durham 56 |
|
|
Div. 5 - |
Etna 48 |
|
Mercy 36 |
|
|
Div. 6 - |
Westwood 39 |
|
Redding Christian 27 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2003 |
|
|
|
|
|
Div. I-II - |
Foothill 51 |
|
Chico 28 |
|
|
Div. III - |
West Valley 50 |
|
Las Plumas 47 |
|
|
Div. IV - |
Sutter 63 |
|
Winters 46 |
|
|
Div. V - |
Loyalton 69 |
|
Etna 66 |
|
|
Div. VI - |
Champion 52 |
|
Butte Valley 26 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2002 |
|
|
|
|
|
Div. I-II - |
Pleasant Valley 47 |
|
Foothill 44 |
|
|
Div. III - |
Enterprise 51 |
|
Oroville 49 |
|
|
Div. IV - |
Yreka 48 |
|
Gridley 43 |
|
|
Div. V - |
Etna 59 |
|
Fall River 39 |
|
|
Div. VI - |
Loyalton 54 |
|
Big Valley 52 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2001 |
|
|
|
|
|
Div. I-II - |
Shasta 45 |
|
Pleasant Valley 39 |
|
|
Div. III - |
Enterprise 67 |
|
Oroville 54 |
|
|
Div. IV - |
Colusa 50 |
|
Yreka 48 |
|
|
Div. V - |
Portola 70 |
|
Tulelake 59 |
|
|
Div. VI - |
Surprise Valley 72 |
|
Loyalton 31 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2000 |
|
|
|
|
|
Div. I-II - |
Chico 46 |
|
Paradise 35 |
|
|
Div. III - |
Enterprise 64 |
|
Anderson 46 |
|
|
Div. IV - |
Corning 51 |
|
Colusa 49 |
|
|
Div. V - |
Modoc 42 |
|
Portola 29 |
|
|
Div. VI - |
Big Valley 55 |
|
Butte Valley 35 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1999 |
|
|
|
Back
to Top |
|
Div. I-II - |
Shasta 54 |
|
Paradise 35 |
|
|
Div. III - |
Foothill 51 |
|
Anderson 46 |
|
|
Div. IV - |
Yreka 43 |
|
Mt. Shasta 35 |
|
|
Div. V - |
Modoc 55 |
|
Etna 48 |
|
|
Div. VI - |
Butte Valley 64 |
|
Big Valley 53 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1998 |
|
|
|
|
|
Div. I-II - |
Shasta 54 |
|
Paradise41 |
|
|
Div. III - |
Anderson 42 |
|
Las Plumas 31 |
|
|
Div. IV - |
Yreka 51 |
|
West Valley 37 |
|
|
Div. V - |
Modoc 49 |
|
Mt. Shasta 37 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1997 |
|
|
|
|
|
Div. II-III - |
Shasta 61 |
|
West Valley 49 |
|
|
Div. IV - |
Orland 47 |
|
Willows 45 |
|
|
Div. V - |
Modoc 51 |
|
Westwood 21 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1996 |
|
|
|
|
|
Div. II-III - |
Pleasant Valley 57 |
|
Shasta 49 |
|
|
Div. IV - |
West Valley 46 |
|
Willows 43 |
|
|
Div. V - |
Modoc 51 |
|
Mercy 23 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1995 |
|
|
|
|
|
Div. II-III - |
Central Valley 60 |
|
Shasta 57 |
|
|
Div. IV - |
West Valley 58 |
|
Corning 24 |
|
|
Div. V - |
Mercy 56 |
|
Delta 36 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1994 |
Shasta 58 |
|
Central Valley 47 |
|
|
Div. II-III - |
Yreka 43 |
|
Willows 42 |
|
|
Div. IV - |
Hayfork 70 |
|
Mercy 64 |
|
|
Div. V - |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1993 |
|
|
|
|
|
Div. II-III - |
Red Bluff 65 |
|
Pleasant Valley 50 |
|
|
Div. IV - |
West Valley 46 |
|
Yreka 37 |
|
|
Div. V - |
Etna 48 |
|
East Nicolaus 45 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1992 |
|
|
|
|
|
Div. II-III - |
Shasta 62 |
|
Pleasant Valley 43 |
|
|
Div. IV - |
Gridley 58 |
|
West Valley 31 |
|
|
Div. V - |
Mt. Shasta 42 |
|
Mercy 45 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1991 |
|
|
|
|
|
Div. II-III - |
Pleasant Valley 46 |
|
Red Bluff 37 |
|
|
Div. IV - |
Oroville 56 |
|
West Valley 53 |
|
|
Div. V - |
Mt. Shasta 42 |
|
Hamilton 28 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1990 |
|
|
|
|
|
Div. II-III - |
Pleasant Valley 46 |
|
Enterprise 32 |
|
|
Div. IV - |
Anderson 43 |
|
Gridley 34 |
|
|
Div. V - |
Etna 59 |
|
Delta 48 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1989 |
|
|
|
Back
to Top |
|
Div. II-III - |
Red Bluff 40 |
|
Chico 37 |
|
|
Div. IV - |
Anderson 74 |
|
West Valley 37 |
|
|
Div. V - |
Mercy 51 |
|
Burney 44 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1988 |
|
|
|
|
|
Div. II-III - |
Paradise 54 |
|
Red Bluff 53 |
|
|
Div. IV - |
Willows 59 |
|
Anderson 51 |
|
|
Div. V - |
McCloud 51 |
|
Weed 40 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1987 |
|
|
|
|
|
AAAA - |
Red Bluff 54 |
|
Pleasant Valley 41 |
|
|
AAA - |
Willows 72 |
|
Winters 38 |
|
|
AA - |
East Nicolaus 54 |
|
Burney 38 |
|
|
A - |
Mercy 63 |
|
Tulelake 39 |
|
|
NorCal Qualifier: |
Willows 62 |
|
East Nicolaus 55 |
|
|
Small School
Champion: |
Willows 76 |
|
Mercy 59 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1986 |
|
|
|
|
|
AAAA - |
Red Bluff 65 |
|
Pleasant Valley 60 |
|
|
AAA - |
Willows 58 |
|
Gridley 50 |
|
|
AA - |
Burney 56 |
|
Quincy 39 |
|
|
A - |
Princeton 52 |
|
Portola 45 |
|
|
NorCal Qualifier: |
Burney 39 |
|
Princeton 32 |
|
|
Small School
Champion: |
Burney 50 |
|
Willows 38 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1985 |
|
|
|
|
|
AAAA - |
Pleasant Valley 62 |
|
Red Bluff 41 |
|
|
AAA - |
Gridley 52 |
|
Orland 29 |
|
|
AA - |
Burney 54 |
|
East Nicolaus 37 |
|
|
A - |
Downieville 54 |
|
Happy Camp 52 |
|
|
NorCal Qualifier: |
Gridley 70 |
|
Downieville 50 |
|
|
Small School
Champion: |
Gridley 55 |
|
Burney 50 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1984 |
|
|
|
|
|
AAAA - |
Pleasant Valley 67 |
|
Lassen 29 |
|
|
AAA - |
Gridley 50 |
|
Wheatland 35 |
|
|
AA - |
Trinity 52 |
|
Burney 47 |
|
|
A - |
McCloud 44 |
|
Princeton 31 |
|
|
NorCal Qualifier: |
Trinity 51 |
|
Gridley 41 |
|
|
Small School
Champion: |
Trinity 49 |
|
McCloud 42 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1983 |
|
|
|
|
|
AAAA - |
Anderson 57 |
|
Red Bluff 28 |
|
|
AAA - |
Gridley 49 |
|
Willows 43 |
|
|
AA - |
Trinity 62 |
|
Quincy 33 |
|
|
A - |
Tulelake 58 |
|
Mercy 56 |
|
|
NorCal Qualifier: |
Trinity 52 |
|
Tulelake 34 |
|
|
Small School
Champion: |
Trinity 45 |
|
Gridley 37 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1982 |
|
|
|
|
|
AAA - |
Lassen 53 |
|
Willows 47 |
|
|
AA - |
Pierce 42 |
|
Colusa 37 |
|
|
A - |
Tulelake 56 |
|
Williams 44 |
|
|
Small School
Champion: |
Tulelake 41 |
|
Pierce 40 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1981 |
|
|
|
|
|
AAA - |
Willows 47 |
|
Red Bluff 45 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1980 |
|
|
|
|
|
AAA - |
Enterprise 53 |
|
Winters 48 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1979 |
|
|
|
Back
to Top |
|
AAA - |
Anderson 62 |
|
Willows 54 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1978 |
|
|
|
|
|
AAA - |
Chico 53 |
|
Anderson 49 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1977 |
|
|
|
|
|
AAA - |
Chico 58 |
|
Lassen 42 |
|
|
04.08.13 A note from Don Duncan regarding Girls Basketball:
Girls Basketball for small schools use to be played in the fall. After Title 9 and a couple of years of leagues playing, the first section Tournament of Champions for Small School Girls Basketball was started in
1977 with four leagues playing on Dec. 9th & 10th in Arbuckle. Teams and leagues were Trinity, Shasta Cascade; Pierce, Sacramento Valley; Herlong, Feather River; & Ft. Jones, Evergreen League. The champion was Trinity 56 -20 over Pierce and 3rd place was Herlong 41 -37 over Ft. Jones. The next year it was held in Fort Jones on Nov. 30 - Dec 2, 1978 expanding to eight schools (Champion was Ft. Jones 50 - 46 over Quincy, plus other schools Fall River, Durham, Pierce, Herlong, Mercy, & Williams). In 1979 the format was still eight schools playing in Durham (Champion was Etna 37 - 36 over Durham).
Hopefully the CIF Section Archives would be adjusted to reflect the history of these small schools accomplishments.
- Don Duncan 468-3595 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|